Lavender Extract: What is it?
Derived most commonly from steaming the stalks and flowers of the lavender plant, this antibacterial and aromatherapeutic oil has been used for centuries in perfume and aromatherapy blends. One of the most popular and celebrated of the essential oils, the name of the plant “Lavender” actually has its roots in the Latin word “lavere,” which means “to wash.”
Known for its soothing scent, lavender has been shown to aid in helping with relaxation and calming anxiety as well as soothing away restlessness, insomnia, depression, and a variety of other ailments. Its remarkable anti-inflammatory benefits are thought to be the reason it has been included in a variety of therapeutic blends as well as medicinal preparations.
What does it do?
In cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, and skincare, lavender’s calming aroma and soothing properties are believed to help pacify common skin conditions (like acne eruptions) as well as comfort skin that is aging, itchy, or prone to shaving irritation.
We recommend Witch Hazel and Lavender Toner, Facial Spray with Aloe, Chamomile, and Lavender, Vitamin C Serum and Lavender Hand Cream with Vitamin E
Have you ever used lavender? What was your take on this natural ingredient?